Skip to main content

Install the power distribution board

Use this information to install the power distribution board.

About this task

Required tools

Make sure you have the required tools listed below in hand to properly replace the component.

  • SD665 V3 Water Loop Service Kit (The water loop carrier in the Service Kit is reusable, it is recommended to keep it at the facility where the server operates for future replacement needs.)

  • SD665 V3 Water Loop Putty Pad Kit

  • Drive gap pad or putty pad kits according to the drives installed in the tray. See their respective replacement procedures for more information.

  • ConnectX series adapter putty pad kits according to the ConnectX adapter installed in the tray. See their respective replacement procedures for more information.

  • Screws and screwdrivers

    Prepare the following screwdrivers to ensure you can install and remove corresponding screws properly.
    Screwdriver TypeScrew Type
    Torx T10 head screwdriverTorx T10 screw
    Torx T20 head screwdriverTorx T20 screw
    Phillips #2 head screwdriverPhillips #2 screw
    3/16" hex head screwdriverM3 screw
Attention
Important
Gap pad/putty pad replacement guidelines
  • To identify the gap pad/putty pad location and orientation, see Gap pad/Putty pad identification and location.

  • Before replacing the gap pad/putty pad, gently clean the interface plate or the hardware surface with an alcohol cleaning pad.

  • Hold the gap pad/putty pad carefully to avoid deformation. Make sure no screw hole or opening is blocked by the gap pad/putty pad material.

  • Do not use expired putty pad. Check the expiry date on putty pad package. If the putty pads are expired, acquire new ones to properly replace them.

Firmware and driver download: You might need to update the firmware or driver after replacing a component.

Procedure

Note
Depending on the model, your solution might look slightly different from the illustration.

  1. Install the power distribution board.
    1. Tilt the power distribution board and align it with the hole; then, slide it into place.
    2. Gently push the power distribution board connector to ensure it is connected to the system board.
    3. Fasten the five M3 screws with a 3/16" hex head screwdriver.
    Note

    Use a 3/16" hex head screwdriver to ensure the proper removal and installation.

    Figure 1. Power distribution board installation
    Power distribution board installation
  2. Apply the thermal grease on the top of the processor with syringe by forming four uniformly spaced dots, while each dot consists of about 0.1 ml of thermal grease
    Note
    Carefully place the processor and retainer on a flat surface with the processor-contact side down.
    Figure 2. Thermal grease application
    Applying thermal grease
  3. Check the gap pads on the bottom side and top side of the water loop, if any of them are damaged, missing, or fallen off, replace them with the new ones.
    Figure 3. Water loop gap pads (bottom side)
    Water loop gap pads (bottom side)
    Figure 4. Water loop gap pads (top side)
    Water loop gap pads (top side)

Make sure to follow Gap pad/putty pad replacement guidelines.

  1. Replace the putty pads on the water loop with new ones.
    Figure 5. Water loop putty pads
    Water loop putty pads

Make sure to follow Gap pad/putty pad replacement guidelines.

  1. Carefully rotate the top side of the water loop, position the water loop on the two guide pins near the rear of the node; then, gently put the water loop down and ensure it is firmly seated on the system board.
    Attention
    Make sure to align the water loop with the three guide pins on the right side compute node.
    Figure 6. Guide pins on the right side compute node
    Guide pins on the right side compute node
    Attention
    1. Slightly lift the water loop, then rotate it.

    2. Do not tilt the water loop. Keep the water loop horizontal with the tray.

    3. Install the water loop to the tray

    Figure 7. Water loop installation
    Water loop installation
  2. Install processor cold plate screws (12x Torx T20 screws per node). Follow the screw sequence specified on the processor cold plate label and tighten the screws with a general screwdriver. Fully tighten each screw; then, proceed to the next screw.
    Note
    For reference, the torque required for the screws to be fully tightened/removed is 1.12-1.46 newton-meters, 10-13 inch-pounds
    Figure 8. Processor cold plate installation
    Fully tighten each screw the order below:
    ProcessorScrew sequence
    A1 > 2 > 6 > 4 > 3 > 5
    B1 > 2 > 3 > 5 > 6 > 4
    C2 > 1 > 4 > 6 > 5 > 3
    D2 > 1 > 5 > 3 > 4 > 6

    Processor cold plate label

    Processor cold plate installation
  3. Loosen water loop carrier screws (12x Phillips #2 screws per node).
    Note
    The screw holes on the rear of the carrier are marked with L and R. Select screw holes marked as L when the carrier is on the left node, and R for the right node.
    Figure 9. Loosening water loop carrier screws
    Loosening water loop carrier screws
  4. Carefully lift the water loop carrier up and away from the water loop.
    Figure 10. Water loop carrier removal
    Water loop carrier removal
  5. Install water loop screws and quick connect screws (14x Torx T10 screws per node) with a torque screwdriver set to the proper torque.
    Note
    • For reference, the torque required for the screws to be fully tightened/removed is 5.0+/- 0.5 lbf-in, 0.55+/- 0.05 N-M.

    • Install the 1 VR cold plate screws (x2) with washers.

      • Installing a new water loop:

        Use the washers previously removed from the defect water loop. If there were no washers on the VR cold plate originally, use the washers in VR Conduction Plate 12.4 (including washers).

      • Reinstalling the water loop:

        You may not be installing a new water loop, but is reinstalling the water loop after replacing the system board, processor, or power distribution board. In this case, use the washers previously removed from the water loop. If there were no washers on the VR cold plate originally, it is not required to install VR cold plate with washers.

    Figure 11. VR cold plate screws with washers
    VR cold plate screws with washer
    Figure 12. Water loop screws and quick connect screws installation
    Water loop screws and quick connect screws installation
  6. Install the five Torx T10 screws to secure the quick connect.
    Figure 13. Quick connect screw installation
    Quick connect screw installation
After you finish
  1. Install the PCIe riser assembly. See Install a PCIe riser assembly (ConnectX-6) , Install a PCIe riser assembly (ConnectX-7 NDR 200), or Install a PCIe riser assembly (ConnectX-7 NDR 400).

  2. Install the drive cage. See Install a drive cage assembly.

  3. Install the M.2 backplane assembly. See Install the M.2 backplane assembly.

  4. Install the cross braces. See Install the cross braces.

  5. Install the tray cover. See Install the tray cover.

  6. Install the tray into the enclosure. See Install a DWC tray in the enclosure.

  7. Connect all required external cables to the solution.
    Note
    Use extra force to connect QSFP cables to the solution.
  8. Check the power LED on each node to make sure it changes from fast blink to slow blink to indicate all nodes are ready to be powered on.

Demo video

Watch the procedure on YouTube